Home / Featured / Nominee’s for the 36th Annual Stellar Awards ANNOUNCED!

Nominee’s for the 36th Annual Stellar Awards ANNOUNCED!

Nominee’s for the 36th Annual Stellar Awards were announced Today. This year the Stellar awards will be taped live in Nashville, TN. While as of now, no tickets will be sold, it is a possibility that tickets may be sold.

Nominee’s are:

Category #1 – ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy; 2econd Wind: Ready; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Jonathan McReynolds; People; eOne Music
  • Kierra Sheard; Kierra; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • Maverick City Music; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • Pastor Mike Jr.; Big: Freedom Sessions; Black Smoke Music Worldwide

 

Category #2 – SONG OF THE YEAR

  • All in His Plan Ft. Le’Andria Johnson & Mary Mary; PJ Morton; Morton Inspiration/Tyscot
  • Man of your word; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess, Chandler Moore & Tony Brown; Tribl Records
  • Movin’ On ft. Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson; eOne Music
  • Nobody Like Jesus ft. Lisa Knowles Smith; James Fortune, AyRon Lewis & David Dickinson; ~ FIYA World / eOne Music
  • Something Has to Break (Live) ft. Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Kierra Valencia Sheard, J. Drew Sheard II, Jonathan Smith & Mia Fields; Karew / RCA Inspiration

 

Category #3 – MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony Brown; 2econd Wind: Ready; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Chandler Moore; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • Jonathan McReynolds; People; eOne Music
  • Marvin Sapp; Chosen Vessel; Verity Records
  • Pastor Mike Jr.; Big: Freedom Sessions; Black Smoke Music Worldwide

 

CATEGORY #4 – ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • CeCe Winans, Never Lost, Pure Springs Gospel
  • Jekalyn Carr; Changing Your Story; Lunjeal Music Group
  • Kierra Sheard; Kierra; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • Naomi Raine; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Royalty: Live at The Ryman; Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #5 – DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • All Nations Music; Come Alive; All Nations/RCA Inspiration
  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy; 2econd Wind: Ready; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Juan & Lisa Winans; It Belongs to Me; DARE Records
  • Maverick City Music, Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1, Tribl Records
  • The Clark Sisters, The Return, Karew Entertainment/Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #6 – NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jonathan Traylor; The Unknown; Motown Gospel
  • Juan & Lisa Winans; It Belongs to Me; DARE Records
  • Maverick City Music; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • Melvin Crispell III; I’ve Got A Testimony; BET/RCA Inspiration
  • Rich Tolbert Jr.; Never Be Defeated; Campfire Music / Red Alliance Media / Fair Trade

 

CATEGORY #7 – ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Big: Freedom Sessions; Pastor Mike Jr.; Black Smoke Music Worldwide
  • Changing Your Story; Jekalyn Carr; Lunjeal Music Group
  • Kierra; Kierra Sheard; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Maverick City Music; Tribl Records
  • People; Jonathan McReynolds; eOne Music

 

CATEGORY #8 – CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • Chicago Mass Choir; My Soul Says Yes; New Haven Records
  • JJ Hairston; Not Holding Back; JamesTown Music / eOne Music
  • Jonathan Nelson; The Reunion; JToons Music / eOne Music
  • Rev. Luther Barnes & The Restoration Worship Center Choir; Look to the Hills; SRT / Shanachie
  • Ricky Dillard; Choirmaster; Motown Gospel

CATEGORY #9 – PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony Brown & Justin Savage; 2econd Wind: Ready; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Fred Hammond; Alright; Face to Face
  • Jonathan McReynolds, Darryl “LiLMaN” Howell & Rogest “Rosco” Carstarphen, Jr.; People; eOne Music
  • Tony Brown & Johnathan Jay; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • Kenneth Leonard, Jr.; Royalty: Live at The Ryman; Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #10 – CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • All Nations Music; Come Alive; All Nations/RCA Inspiration
  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy; 2econd Wind: Ready; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Maverick City Music; Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Tribl Records
  • The Clark Sisters; The Return; Karew Entertainment/Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #11 – TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • D. Morton and Gifted; Live Experience in Clarksville, TN; Band Geek Music Group
  • DK. DRU Featuring Bishop Rance Allen, Paul Porter, Chris Byrd & True Victory; Man from Galilee; Blockbuster Management/ SRT Entertainment
  • The Gospel Legends; Just One Touch; OTH Records
  • The Clark Sisters; Gospel According to PJ; Morton Inspiration/Tyscot

 

CATEGORY #12 – CONTEMPORARY MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jonathan McReynolds; People; eOne Music
  • Marvin Sapp; Chosen Vessel; Verity Records
  • Pastor Mike Jr., Big: Freedom Sessions, Black Smoke Music Worldwide
  • Travis Greene; Broken Record; RCA Inspiration

 

CATEGORY #13 – TRADITIONAL MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Byron Cage; Isolation; Malaco/Air Gospel
  • Donnie McClurkin; A Different Song; Camdon Music / RCA Inspiration
  • Rev. Luther Barnes; Look to the Hills; SRT / Shanachie
  • VaShawn Mitchell; Home for Christmas; V Man / Tyscot / Fair Trade

 

CATEGORY #14 – CONTEMPORARY FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • CeCe Winans; Never Lost; Pure Springs Gospel
  • Kierra Sheard; Kierra; Karew/ RCA Inspiration
  • Koryn Hawthorne; I AM; RCA Inspiration
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Royalty: Live at The Ryman; Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #15 – TRADITIONAL FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jekalyn Carr; Changing Your Story; Lunjeal Music Group
  • Kim Burrell; Gospel According to PJ; Morton Inspiration / Tyscot
  • Le’Andria Johnson; Gospel According to PJ; Morton Inspiration / Tyscot
  • Le’Andria Johnson; Hold On; RCA Inspiration

 

CATEGORY #16 – CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • 2econd Wind: Ready; Anthony Brown & group therAPy; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Big: Freedom Sessions; Pastor Mike Jr.; Black Smoke Music Worldwide
  • Kierra; Kierra Sheard; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • People; Jonathan McReynolds; eOne Music

CATEGORY #17 – TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • A Different Song; Donnie McClurkin; Camdon Music / RCA Inspiration
  • Changing Your Story; JeKalyn Carr; Lunjeal Music Group
  • My Soul Says Yes; Chicago Mass Choir; New Haven Records
  • The Cry: A Live Worship Experience; William McDowell; Delivery Room Music / Integrity Music

 

CATEGORY #18 – URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE  OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • Alright; Fred Hammond; Face to Face
  • I Got It; Pastor Mike Jr.; Black Smoke Music Worldwide
  • It Keeps Happening (Live); Kierra Sheard; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • Movin’ On ft. Mali Music; Jonathan McReynolds; eOne Music

 

CATEGORY #19 – MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Bless Your Name; Deandre’ Berry; All Nations/RCA Inspiration
  • Never Lost; Cmon Creative; Pure Springs Gospel
  • People; Austin Peckham; eOne Music
  • Something Has to Break (Live); James Hairston IV; Karew / RCA Inspiration
  • Touch from You; David Mann; Tillymann Music Group

 

CATEGORY #20 – TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • Chicago Mass Choir; My Soul Says Yes; New Haven Records
  • Pastor Todd Curry featuring St. Peter, The Rock, Inc. Ministry Choir; Standing on The Rock; TLC Unlimited, Inc.
  • Rev. Luther Barnes & The Restoration Worship Center Choir; Look to the Hills; SRT / Shanachie
  • Ricky Dillard; Choirmaster; Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #21 – CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • Jason McGee & The Choir; Warryn Campbell Presents My Block Inc.; My Block Inc.
  • JJ Hairston; Not Holding Back; JamesTown Music / eOne Music
  • Jonathan Nelson; The Reunion; JToons Music / eOne Music
  • Kenny Lewis & One Voice, Undefeated, PureSound Muzik Group

 

CATEGORY #22 – INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Let the Organ Play; David Wright; Godfather Records
  • My Tribute; Myron Butler; Major Mynor Productions / Sherman James Productions
  • The Prayer Closet Volume II; Kevin Moore; Independent

 

CATEGORY #23 – SPECIAL EVENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • 2econd Wind: Ready; Anthony Brown & group therAPy; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Gospel According to PJ; PJ Morton; Morton Inspiration/Tyscot
  • Maverick City Christmas; Maverick City Music; Tribl Records
  • The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack; Various Artists; Releve Entertainment

 

CATEGORY #24 – RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Big: Freedom Sessions; Pastor Mike Jr.; Black Smoke Music Worldwide
  • DayBreak; Flame; Clear Sight Music
  • His Glory Alone; KB; HGA Music / Essential Sound
  • The Book of Mali; Mali Music; K Approved/RCA Inspiration

 

CATEGORY #25 – YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • Alana Inez; Child of the King; Law Ent
  • Anthony White & Detroit Youth Choir; Glory; DYC Entertainment
  • Christian Bolar; I Believe; BGA Music Group
  • Janessa Smith; He’s Able; Inspired Recording

 

CATEGORY #26 – QUARTET OF THE YEAR

  • D. Morton and Gifted; Live Experience in Clarksville, TN; Band Geek Music Group
  • God’z Chozen; Sign Me Up; Approve Music Group
  • The Gospel Legends; Just One Touch; OTH Records
  • Young Men 4 Christ; Elevation; B.R.A.T.T. Music Studio

 

CATEGORY #27 – RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

  • Stuck in the House: The Pandemic Project; Brik Liam; Key of A / Tyscot / Fair Trade
  • Changing Your Story; Sherilyn Bennett; Lunjeal Music Group
  • People; Lawrence Murray; eOne Music
  • Royalty: Live at The Ryman; Justin Foster & Drew Kellum; Motown Gospel

 

CATEGORY #28 PRAISE AND WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Dream Again: Live from Rock City; James Fortune; FIYA World / eOne Music
  • Maverick City Music Vol 3 Part 1; Maverick City Music; Tribl Records
  • Never Be Defeated; Rich Tolbert Jr.; Campfire Music / Red Alliance Media / Fair Trade
  • Royalty: Live at The Ryman; Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Motown Gospel
  • The Maranda Experience Volume 2; Maranda Curtis; Butterfly Works / Red Alliance Media / Fair Trade Services

 

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

 

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • KOER-LP FM, Houston
  • WOKB 1680 AM, Orlando
  • WPZS Praise 100.9 FM, Charlotte
  • WYCA Rejoice 102.3 FM, Chicago

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • WAGG 610AM/100.1FM, Birmingham
  • WERM 1220 AM, Mobile
  • WHAL-FM 95.7 Hallelujah FM, Memphis
  • WLNO 1060 AM, New Orleans

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • Heaven 98.3 FM – WWLD-H2, Tallahassee
  • WIMG1300, Trenton
  • WNRR Gospel 1380 & 93.3 FM, Augusta
  • WTAL Hallelujah 95.3FM & 1450AM, Tallahassee

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

  • God’s House of Hip Hop Radio/GH3 Radio, www.gh3radio.com
  • Power of Worship Radio, www.powerofworship.net
  • PRAYz.FM, www.PRAYz.FM
  • uGospel Radio, www.uGospel.com

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

  • – Dr. Sctonda Kelly Gordon, WNRR Gospel 1380 & 93.3 FM, Augusta, SC
  • – Carmina Barnett, KRGN 98.5, Killeen/Harker Heights, TX
  • – Melanie Pratt, WPZS – Praise 100.9, Charlotte, NC
  • – Sheilah Belle, WPZZ Praise 104.7 FM, Richmond, VA
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About Khalif M. Townes

Khalif M. Townes is the Founder/President/CEO of The Townes Media Group, LLC (formally Urban Roundup Group, LLC.) He is also the creator of uGospel.com. Townes formed uGospel.com to provide an outlet where up to the minute information on the Faith Based Community and Gospel Music Industry can be accessed with the click of a button.
%d bloggers like this: